YES

왼쪽메뉴 컨텐츠 바로가기

Program

Plnary Session Concurrent Session

  • Impact of rice genome research on plant biology, breeding and agriculture
  • Rice genome evolution, structure and function
  • Rice diversity harnessing for gene discovery and precision breeding
  • Rice biotic and abiotic interactions
  • Rice development and performance
  • Translational genomics: from rice to other cereals

Program Overview

Time September 25 (Monday)
08:30-17:00 Registration and poster hanging (lobby)
09:00-09:10 Opening
09:10-10:30 Plenary Session 1 Gurdev Khush, Qifa Zhang (Gyeonggi Hall)
10:50-12:10 Plenary Session 2 Bin Han, Yue-ie Hsing (Gyeonggi Hall)
12:10-13:00 Poster presentation (lobby)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Committee meeting (Vision room)
14:00-15:50 Concurrent Session 1
(Gyeonggi Hall)
Concurrent Session 2
(Gwanggyo Hall)
Concurrent Session 3
(Innovation Room)
16:10-18:00 Concurrent Session 4
(Gyeonggi Hall)
Concurrent Session 5
(Gwanggyo Hall)
Concurrent Session 6
(Innovation Room)
16:10-18:10 Workshop-International Rice Informatics Consortium (Hope Room)
16:10 -16:30 Ken McNally (IRRI)
"Update on IRIC and SNP-Seek database"
16:30 - 16:50 Rod Wing (AGI)
"New HQ reference genomes for O. sativa"
16:50 - 17:10 Kyu-Won Kim (Kongju National University)
"A parsimonious method to enable comparative genomic
analysis with many-to-many orthologs"
17:10 - 17:30 Pierre Larmande (IRD)
"Update on the Rice Data Interoperability Working Group (Research Data Alliance)"
17:30 - 18:00 Open forum for community input
19:00-21:00 Reception at the convention center (Gwanggyo Hall)
Time September 26 (Tuesday)
08:30-17:00 Registration and poster hanging (lobby)
09:00-10:20 Plenary Session 3 Jiayang Li, Su-May Yu (Gyeonggi Hall)
10:40-12:00 Plenary Session 4 Rod Wing, Ju-Kon Kim (Gyeonggi Hall)
12:00-13:00 Poster presentation (lobby)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Concurrent Session 7
(Gyeonggi Hall)
Concurrent Session 8
(Innovation Room)
Concurrent Session 9
(Hope Room)
15:50-17:00 Concurrent Session 10
(Gyeonggi Hall)
Concurrent Session 11
(Innovation Room)
Concurrent Session 12
(Hope Room)
14:00-16:00 Concurrent Session 13 (Gwanggyo hall)
Time September 27 (Wednesday)
09:00-10:20 Plenary Session 5 Makoto Matsuoka, Dabing Zhang (Gyeonggi Hall)
10:40-12:00 Plenary Session 6 Dao-Xiu Zhou, Guo-Liang Wang (Gyeonggi Hall)
12:00-13:00 Poster presentation (lobby)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:20 Plenary Session 7 Yende Zhao, Naoko Nishzawa (Gyeonggi Hall)
15:20-15:30 Closing
16:00-19:00 Tour
19:00-21:00 Banquet at Hotel IBIS

September 28 (Thursday)

Optional tour

Concurrent session 1. Disease
  • 14:00 C1 Jun Liu The rice transcription factor OsbHLH19 is a central regulator of salicylic acid and jasmonic acid signaling
  • 14:30 C2 Duk-Ju Hwang Investigation of host genes regulated by TAL effectors isolated from Korean strains of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae
  • 14:50 C3 Anna Joe A microbially derived tyrosine sulfated peptide mimics a plant peptide hormone
  • 15:10 C4 Nam-Soo Jwa Pathogen effectors target the plant reactive oxygen species(ROS) system to cause disease
  • 15:30 C5 Yuese Ning Dissection of the ubiquitin E3 ligases-mediated disease resistance mechanism in rice against Magnaporthe oryzae
Concurrent session 2. Breeding

(Hosted by Plant Molecular Breeding Center)

  • 14:00 C6 Letian Chen S1-mediated interspecific hybrid sterility requires peptidase-like protein OgTPR1 in rice
  • 14:30 C7 Nour Ahmadi Recent progresses in genomic selection in rice
  • 14:50 C8 Hyun-Sook Lee Seedling emergence in deep sowing is affected by mesocotyl elongation in rice
  • 15:10 C9 Benildo G. de los Reyes Molecular basis of transgressive stress tolerance phenotypes in rice: Complementation, epistasis, and network rewiring by regulatory RNA
  • 15:30 C10 Hein Zaw Linkage association mapping and Bayesian genomic prediction network in rice: To examine the genetic basis of yield in multi-parent advanced generation intercrosses(MAGIC) global rice population
  • Concurrent session 3 Photosynthesis/carbohydrate

    (Hosted by The National Center for GM Crops)

    • 14:00 C11 Nam-Chon Paek Rice Phytochrome-Interacting Factor-Like1(OsPIL1) promotes chlorophyll biosynthesis through feed-forward regulatory loops
    • 14:30 C12 James R. Ketudat Cairns Insights into rice glycoside hydrolase family 1 function from metabolomic and structural studies
    • 14:50 C13 Yu-Jin Kim Sugar partitioning mediated by a novel glycosyl hydrolase, CSM, is important for rice sink tissue development
    • 15:10 C14 Kwanuk Lee Essential roles of pentatricopeptide repeat proteins in chloroplast function and Arabidopsis and rice development
    • 15:30 C15 Sang-Kyu Lee Starch biosynthesis pathway in rice pollen grains
    • Concurrent session 4. Abiotic stress
      • 16:10 C16 Antonio Costa de Oliveira Role of WRKY transcription factors in rice abiotic stress responses
      • 16:40 C17 Narottam Dey Molecular Genomics study for submergence tolerance and deep water trait in rice
      • 17:00 C18 Chung-An Lu The OsRH42 plays a critical role of mRNA splicing in rice response temperature stress
      • 17:20 C19 Bijayalaxmi Mohanty Plant systems biology: application to rice for understanding metabolic and regulatory characteristics under different light conditions for crop improvement
      • 17:40 C20 Ki-Hong Jung Introduction of two strategies for enhanced water use efficiency in rice using root architecture and sugar metabolism
      • Concurrent session 5. Epigenetics
        • 16:10 C21 Blanca San Segundo MicroRNAs and miRNA biogenesis components in rice immunity
        • 16:40 C22 Yoshiki Habu Genome-wide DNA methylation profile in mutants of a rice HISTONE DEACETYLASE(HDA705)
        • 17:00 C23 Dong-Hoon Jeong Small RNA-mediated epigenetic regulation of environmental stress response in rice
        • 17:20 C24 Changyin Wu HAF1 mediates the ubiquitination in the photoperiodic flowering pathway in rice
        • 17:40 C25 Pao-Yang Chen The transformation impact on methylome and transcriptome of transgenic rice
        • Concurrent session 6. Metabolite

          (Hosted by Systems&Synthetic Agrobiotech Center)

          • 16:10 C26 Sun-Hwa Ha Stepwise pathway engineering of carotenoid metabolism using polycistronic expression in rice endosperm
          • 16:40 C27 Man-Ho Cho Stress-induced phenolic metabolism in rice
          • 17:00 C28 Dong-Yup Lee Plant systems biology: application to rice for understanding metabolic and regulatory characteristics under abiotic stresses toward crop improvement
          • 17:20 C29 Kazunori Okada An evolutionary point of view of the biosynthetic gene clusters formation for phytoalexins in rice and related species
          • 17:40 C30 Kyun Oh Lee N-glycan containing a core 1,3-fucose residue is required for basipetal auxin transport and gravitropic response in rice
          • Concurrent session 7. Development I
            • 14:00 C31 E. Guiderdoni Manipulating meiotic recombination in rice
            • 14:30 C32 Seonghoe Jang Increased lamina inclination and grain size by OsBUL1 transcriptional activator complex in rice
            • 14:50 C33 Jinwon Lee OsbHLH073 controls the internode length in rice
            • 15:10 C34 Jinmi Yoon Enhanced Lateral Root1 (ELR1) integrates ethylene and auxin signaling to control lateral root development.
            • Concurrent session 8. Phenomics
              • 14:00 C35 Lizhong Xiong Genetic architecture of drought resistance revealed by association studies in rice
              • 14:30 C36 Siwaret Arikit Forward Screening for stomatal phenotypic variation in rice mutants determining abiotic and biotic stress tolerance
              • 14:50 C37 Harkamal Walia Genetic basis of salt tolerance in rice using genome wide association analysis
              • Concurrent session 9. Senescence/Nitrogen mobilization

                (Hosted by Center for Plant Aging Research, Institute for Basic Science)

                • 14:00 C38 Sichul Lee OsASN1 overexpression increases grain quality and yield in rice grown under nitrogen-limitation
                • 14:30 C39 Xiangdong Fu Improving nitrogen use efficiency and grain yield in rice
                • 15:00 C40 Jie Luo Metabolomics-assisted dissection genetic control of rice leaf senescence
                • Concurrent session 10. Development II
                  • 15:50 C41 Wanqi Liang OsINP1 and OsDAF1 control pollen aperture formation in rice
                  • 16:20 C42 Lae-Hyeon Cho Soluble sugars function as signal mediators of flowering in rice
                  • 16:40 C43 Sunok Moon Genome-wide identification and phenomic analyses of late pollen-preferred genes conserved in japonica and indica cultivars of rice
                  • Concurrent session 11. Proteomics/Informatics
                  • 15:50 C44 Lili Hao An improved genome annotation release(BIGD_IC4R-1.0) for Oryza sativa Japonica based on RN
                  • 16:20 C45 Pierre Larmande The Agronomic Linked Data project(AgroLD) a knowledge network platform for rice
                  • 16:40 C46 Wende Liu Proteomic insights into lysine-acetylation mediated innate immunity in rice
                  • Concurrent session 12. Transporter/Heavy metal Chair
                    • 15:50 C47 Jung-il Yang OsSWEET11 and 15 as key players in seed filling in rice
                    • 16:20 C48 Won-Yong Song Engineering arsenic safety rice
                    • 16:40 C49 Motofumi Suzuki The recovery from Fe deficiency using synthetic deoxymugineic acid in calcareous soil
                    • Concurrent session 13. Response dynamics

                      (Hosted by Korean Society of Plant Biologists)

                      • 14:10 C50 Yoo-Sun Noh Epigenetic inference of plant immunity
                      • 14:40 C51 Chang-Sik Oh Molecular Interactions between tomato and pepper and Gram-positive plant-pathogenic bacteria causing bacterial canker disease
                      • 15:05 C52 Taijoon Chun Protein degradation via autophagy and edosomes
                      • 15:30 break
                      • 15:45 C53 Kee Hoon Sohn Molecular basis of activation and suppression of HopZ5-triggered immunity in Arabidopsis
                      • 16:10 C54 Soon Ju Park Tomato yield improvement by manipulating genetic variations in florigen related genes
                      • 16:35 C55 Yun Ju Kim The function of chromatin modification through POWERDRESS-HDA9 complex in plant development